So, here are two list, the first one being my top 25 favourite anime films that I have seen, while the second one is my top 25 films that I want to see! (the one’s crossed out in my I want to see list means I actually got around to seeing ^_^)
Top 25 Anime Films
25. Steamboy
24. Panda Kopanda
23. Blood The last Vampire
22. Akira
21. The end of Evangelion
20. Paprika
19. Porco Rosso
18. The Castle of Cagliostro
17. Perfect Blue
16. 5 centimeters per second
15. Grave of the fireflies
14. Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie – Conqueror of Shamballa
13. Piano No Mori
12. Cowboy Bebop – The Movie
11. Tekkon Kinkreet
10. The Cat Returns
9. The Girl who leapt through time
8. Whisper of the Heart
7. Kiki’s Delivery Service
6. Castle in the Sky
5. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
4. Howl’s Moving Castle
3. My neighbor Totoro
2. Princess Mononoke
1. Spirited Away
Top 25 Anime Films I want to see
25. Animal Crossing – The Movie
24. Perfect Blue
23. Sakura Wars – The Movie
22. Ah! My Goddess – The Movie
21. Bleach: Memories of Nobody
20. Paprika
19. Air – The Movie
18. Neon Genesis – Death and Rebirth
17. Kino’s Journey – life goes on.
16. Shakugan no Shana – The Movie
15. Vampire Hunter D
14. xxxHOLiC the Movie: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
13. Karas: The Prophecy
12. Tekkon Kinkreet
11. Clannad – The Movie
10. Tokyo Godfathers
9. Tales from Earthsea
8. Visions of Escaflowne – The Movie
7. The Girl who leapt through time
6. Panda Go Panda
5. The place promised in our early days
4. Only Yesterday
3. Cardcaptor Sakura – The Movie
2. 5 centimeters per second
1. Gake no Ue no Ponyo
SO… you like Miyazaki a little?
You should make a list of the 25 anime films you most want to see.
By: philosopherouge on November 22, 2007
at 8:51 pm
Brilliant idea old chap! I’ll hop right to it!
By: lostty on November 23, 2007
at 10:31 pm
I haven’t seen Only Yesterday, but the other 4 in your top 5 “want to see” list are excellent movies. I’d actually put Byousoku 5 Centimeter ahead of Beyond the Clouds (Promised Place in Our Early Days). Both are excellent movies.
Looking at your list though makes me realize how many movies I HAVEN’T seen yet. Too many TV series and OVAs for me. 😦
By: deftoned on December 9, 2007
at 6:28 pm
that’s pretty good taste
and yeah, miyazaki takes the cake 😀
By: moneysworthless on December 28, 2007
at 4:41 pm
Miyazaki is awesome also is the person who made five centimeters per second, i forgot his name, have you ever seen Naruto, i like the first 101 episodes but the fillers are stupid (or atleast boring to watch) I know 100+ anime’s i might make a list too. you sholud look at my blog, not much but good AMV’s and spoilers are coming soon, i’ll make sure to put naruto’s dad and mom’s name there too.
By: Sam on December 31, 2007
at 3:16 am
I like your blog, I think i’ll get right to the anime clannad too i also have many wallpapers!
By: Sam on December 31, 2007
at 3:27 am
@Sam: Shinkai Makoto is the person you’re thinking of.
By: deftoned on December 31, 2007
at 7:50 am
ya, I’ve seen Naruto. I somehow managed to watch around 50+ episodes. It’s an entertaining show, but like you said the fillers are a bit boring.
I’ll be sure to check out your blog, just send me a link to it ^_^
By: lostty on December 31, 2007
at 3:35 pm
Hi!
VideoDoc isn’t mayor fan of anime yet still when he watched Princess Mononoke he was mazed and shocked – that was a brilliant masterpiece, just an outstanding animation, plot and characters 😮
By: VideoDoc on February 4, 2008
at 1:45 pm
Hi!
VideoDoc isn’t major fan of anime yet still when he watched Princess Mononoke he was mazed and shocked – that was a brilliant masterpiece, just an outstanding animation, plot and characters 😮 !
By: VideoDoc on February 4, 2008
at 1:46 pm
hey! I would obviously agree with you, thus the reason why it is in second ^_^ If you really enjoyed it I would suggest you watch anything by Hayao Miyazaki, he is an amazing director and creator (he made princess mononoke) and his other movies are just as good!
By: lostty on February 4, 2008
at 11:55 pm
That what VideoDoc’s intensions just is about now.
Interesting, how something that in back days didn’t attracted when viewed with different approach and attitude suddenly appears in kinda unseen beaty, lets put it that way.
Also VideoDoc was amazed by Apple Seed – damn, it’s just… so interesting, outstanding :o! Looks like jap’s are true masters in their field
By: VideoDoc on February 7, 2008
at 11:18 am
Apple seed had very interesting animation and the storyline was quite good and suspenseful, I am pretty sure there will soon be a sequel for it.
By: lostty on February 7, 2008
at 11:13 pm
Can’t wait to see Paprika – some people advised to take a look.
Yes, what comes first in mind about Apple Seed is it’s powerful and very nice looking character moves – feels like motion capture is heavily used there.
One scene was just astonishing to VideoDoc – in quite beginning where was shown futuristic beautifull city landscapes while driving on car!
By: VideoDoc on February 11, 2008
at 10:13 am
I don’t like The End of Evangelion… I thought the original ending was much better *gets beaten up by the millions of otaku who hate the TV series ending*
Oh, and I wouldn’t put your hopes up for Tales from Earthsea. Very disappointing film.
By: punktaku on March 11, 2008
at 3:50 am
hummm it’s nice collaction
I think some of them desirve to be in the top
thanx !
By: صور انمي - anime on March 17, 2008
at 2:35 pm
[…] Dig deeper into the topic here […]
By: Famous Funny Movie Quotes and Stuff » Top 25 Anime Films Anime Princess on April 14, 2008
at 10:08 am
Ah, looks like you are a big Studio Ghibli fan 🙂 I also have a list of my favorite anime, and it includes many of the titles you listed 🙂
By: Kitsune on April 24, 2008
at 1:18 am
When it comes to Ghibli films, I’m a bit obsessive 😀
By: lostty on April 25, 2008
at 12:30 am
I love your blog, it’s wonderful! ^_^
By: Funk Xero on April 27, 2008
at 6:29 am
Thank you very much 🙂
By: lostty on April 27, 2008
at 3:12 pm
cool Blog Lostty!
and I agree that a good portion Hayao Miyazaki’s films do make up the upper branch of the Top 25.
Although would you consider Voices of a Distant Star to be a film also? cause i would list that as a top movie, even though it’s only 25 minutes. Makoto Shinkai’s works make him like the next “Hayao Miyazaki”
By: Don on May 14, 2008
at 1:39 am
Thanks!
I would definitely consider Voices of a Distant Star to be a movie. I haven’t seen it yet, but it looks amazing! It seems everyone is considering Makoto Shinkai the “new” Miyazaki, I really need to start watching more of his films.
By: lostty on May 15, 2008
at 11:42 pm
Makoto Shinkai is far from the “new” Miyazaki. His animation is nice, but his stories are mediocre.
By: Kitsune on May 16, 2008
at 12:03 am
5 Centimeter per Second is really, really good.
You’ll like it a lot
I’m sure
^.^
By: Delilah on July 9, 2008
at 3:14 pm
5 Centimeters per Second is highly overrated. The artwork is exceptional, but the plot is subpar.
Also, I’m not sure if you’re aware of it or not but the Shana movie is only a recap of the first arc.
By: dingsan on July 11, 2008
at 4:51 pm
@dingsan: I guess I’ll have to see for myself about 5 centimeters per second. I saw the first few minutes of the movie and I though it seemed familiar…if it really is just a recap than I guess it should go down (or up?) my see list.
By: lostty on July 11, 2008
at 9:43 pm
I haven’t seen many of the movies on both your list but am getting there and so far your taste is really great
By: Christina on August 24, 2008
at 9:15 am
@Christina: Thank you very much! Happy watching! 😀
By: lostty on August 24, 2008
at 4:35 pm
Studio Ghibli
No One Could Make Movies Like Studio Ghibli
I Loveeeeeeeeeee Ghibli Production…..
When I Was Born
{ My Neighbour Totoro Released }
Psst… I Think He Still Live In My Neighbour Tree…
By: Mr Doujinshi on September 21, 2008
at 7:34 pm
I recommend Kara no Kyoukai.
By: Kairu Ishimaru on October 19, 2008
at 10:45 pm
@Kairu Ishimaru: I actually have that saved somewhere on my computer, I just haven’t seen it yet. If you recommend it, then I’ll finally get around to seeing it soon 🙂
By: lostty on October 20, 2008
at 11:07 am
Hey lostty, time for Panda Go Panda soon innit? If more people got to see it there would be no more depression (clinical depression that is) and all wars would end and well, it’d just be nice all around. Do it!
By: u11241897135181 on October 31, 2008
at 3:17 am
@u11241897135181: I guess it is long delayed… The last time I saw it for rent was when I was 10, but the search will have to once again start. I’ll put it at the top of my priority list 🙂
By: lostty on November 1, 2008
at 2:14 pm
It’s on piratebay as panda kopanda or if you know some intelligent way of sending files I could send it to you. Your cheeks will hurt from smiling constantly though, be warned.
By: u11241897135181 on November 2, 2008
at 7:10 am
@u11241897135181: I prefer getting it legally, but if I can’t find it I have a torrent site as a backup anyway, but thanks!
By: lostty on November 2, 2008
at 11:06 am
i loved it the movies were great 🙂
By: akira on November 4, 2008
at 10:09 am
hey lostty, thanks for the great anime/anime film reviews; i found them really helpful in looking for new anime to watch. 🙂 Watched ‘the girl who can leap through time’ after reading your review, and I was pretty amazed at the quality of the movie -animation, music, character development… everything! There’s this new movie out called ‘the Piano Forest’ (or Piano no mori)… the animation could be better, but for the love of classical music and character development this one still makes quite an impact. 🙂
By: fern on November 4, 2008
at 10:36 pm
@akira: Thanks.
@fern: Thank you, I’m glad you enjoyed the films. I feel relatively the same as you when it comes to Piano no Mori, the passion that came from each of the characters were so appealing and compelling. I myself enjoyed the animation, but I can see your point of view on it.
By: lostty on November 5, 2008
at 4:52 pm
hmm, well i must admit i was dismayed at the standard of animation only for the first 15 minutes… the close up shots of the boy and his mom talking in the car was a little disappointing (esp after watching suzumiya haruhi doing some serious enunciation)… but after that for some strange reason it got much, much better; would that be “acclimatization” at work? heh.
By: fern on November 6, 2008
at 11:59 am
Makoto Shinkai films are pure genius. You HAVE to watch them. 5cm per second, The Place Promised in Our Early Days and Voices of a Distant Star(OVA, i guess).. Tear-jerker.
By: Arachnicus on December 14, 2008
at 6:46 am
@Arachnicus: I know, they really seem like great films! By the end of this year I’ve already made a mission to at least get around to watching one of them!
By: lostty on December 14, 2008
at 11:58 am
So lostty,first: sorry for my bad english. Your blog is excelent and your top for anime fans…is almost perfect.
I only have a top 20. In my top, 10 are Miyasaki.
My top
1-Nausicaa,
2-Laputa,
3-Princess Mononoke…,
the others from miyasaki;
Castle in the Sky
Howl’s Moving Castle
My neighbor Totoro
Spirited Away
Kiki’s Delivery Service
Gake no Ue no Ponyo
and this one (that is a little different but it´s very good, for me), Tonari No Yamada-Kun.
I always said, to my friends, that in my top 3, was impossible to enter.
Until I saw, 5 Centimeter, this movie really touch me…it´s amazing…, now my top 3 got 4 movies, and my nº1 his Makoto Shinkai film…
I´ve finished making de portuguese subs for this movie, but if you really want to feel, take the subs off, and watch in japonese…
Sorry for the long post, IsUa
By: IsUa on January 13, 2009
at 11:32 pm
@IsUa: I enjoy reading any comment whether it is long or short 🙂
I watched My Neighbor the Yamadas long ago, but I didn’t enjoy it as much as you apparently have. Naturally, my list is only of my favourites, so there are many films not mentioned. Though, considering it was so long ago I might have to rewatch it again.
i always appreciate Miyazaki fans!
As for 5 cm per second, I’m not a great fan, but I did enjoy it a lot, you can see my review for it here.
By: lostty on January 14, 2009
at 5:02 pm
hi lostty,
I saw your review…I couldn´t say it better. I love your point of view of chapter one..LOL
That´s why I said to myself tha Makoto coul make a part 2 to explain a little better the story.
What do you think of Gake no Ue no Ponyo ?
By: IsUa on January 15, 2009
at 4:43 am
@IsUa: The opportunity for a second film really is open, it would really be interesting to see it, now that I think about it…
I’ve actually not seen Gake no Ue no Ponyo yet. The film will be coming out this summer for me, so I decided to wait till then to see it in theaters, than rather just watching with subs, did you enjoy it?
By: lostty on January 15, 2009
at 5:34 pm
Yes, very much…it’s “like” Totoro with a simple theme almoust children…do you understand? But with the ” touch” (poetry and sensitivity), of Miyazaki’s work…
By: IsUa on January 16, 2009
at 9:42 am
this is a very good list. a movie you should see origin spirits of the past.
By: Tom on February 11, 2009
at 9:22 pm
Hey u’v got a great blog there ! I l0ve ur blog & thanx 4 the names of the movies. Seems that i’ve seen very limited numbers of movies,i think i’ll watch ‘5cm’ first..
By: Níha on September 15, 2009
at 4:33 am
Hey! I wonder if you can help me. I’m trying to find a couple of anime films I used to watch when I was very young. 😛
It’s about some girls travelling in space when they discover a kind of blob which impregnates one of them. This one later dies but her child seems to grow very fast….
And the other one is about a robot sent to spy on a family but then begins to love that family and in the end dies for them but they retrieve her heart. Does it ring a bell? Hope you can help!
And I like your lists by the way. 🙂
By: Lucy on November 29, 2009
at 8:08 pm
I saw Animal Crossing the movie. To someone who has played most of the games, IT WAS AMAZING! Oh, and I love how on the first list, Miyazaki’s films were at the bottom of the list at the lower numbers! ;]
By: Lauren on February 21, 2010
at 11:44 am
Wow, can’t believe Grave of the Fireflies was so low- I think it’s the best anime film ever. Also – like Tom said, you should DEFINITELY watch origin spirits of the past. It’s great – I think you’ll like it.
I agree that Miyazaki is great ^_^
By: Sparky on April 13, 2010
at 5:55 pm
you r suppose to have inuyasha on their
By: jessica on May 2, 2010
at 4:57 pm
you r suppose to have inuyasha on their and zachbell and dethnotes
By: jessica on May 2, 2010
at 5:00 pm
Lostty,u shud have inuyasha on ur list
By: Nïha on May 10, 2010
at 6:53 am
I love watching Sprited Away. But I didn’t like it at the end. Why didn’t Haku go with Chihiro to the Human World. Chihiro loves Haku and they belong to each other. I just don’t get the ending, but I still love the movie.
By: Vilaykham Vongsay on August 18, 2010
at 1:01 pm
Hmm, I would’ve included Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust. Great animation, story and characters. Very dramatic end too! D rocks.
The original Street Fighter II anime is sweeeeeeeet also!!!!!!!
By: Anal_Gaper on September 25, 2010
at 10:34 am
Grave of the fireflies was one of the best i ever watched, its the only movie i have watched that almost made me cry! its very sad but worth watching. Also Perfect blue was pretty good but hard to follow
By: Kiz on October 7, 2010
at 8:50 am
i love clannad and princess tutu
By: vanilla on December 27, 2010
at 5:01 am
Simply Amazing. I love all the movies in your list!! Spirited Away, Howl’s moving castle and Castle in the sky have to be three of my favorite anime films. Oh, And if you havnt seen (Origins: Spirits of the past) I HIGHLY recommend it. Very very good.
By: Barry on March 7, 2011
at 10:06 am
nice list thanks. i’ll use it.
By: Muhammet Ali Petek on August 9, 2011
at 6:35 am
You should watch Summer Wars, it’s by the same guy that created “The Girl Who Jumped Leapt Through Time”. It is my favorite and the humor is a huge extra point :D!
By: meelybug on October 31, 2011
at 6:05 pm
wow thats mint
By: lezhot name on November 8, 2011
at 3:08 pm
Your site is pretty cool to me and your topics are very relevant. I was browsing around and came across something you might find interesting. I was guilty of 3 of them with my sites. “99% of blog managers are guilty of these 5 errors”. http://tinyurl.com/bn4kol9 You will be suprised how simple they are to fix.
By: five mistakes on December 9, 2011
at 4:53 am
When listing top anime movies you should never list any Hiyao Miyazaki movies due to the fact that they are all great and should be entirely seperated on their own, its like trying to say cake is better than chocolate, if both are great then it boils down to preference, its just apples and oranges
By: Shannon Shelton on December 30, 2011
at 3:37 am
The place promised in our early days was awesome and they have it on netflix instant if that helps. It was so sad but veey good! I loved the story line andthe characters but the end kinda depressed me a bit.
By: Allycat919 on March 5, 2012
at 10:12 am
I used to be suggested this blog by my cousin. I’m not positive whether or not this publish is written through him as no one else recognize such special about my difficulty. You are amazing! Thank you!
By: action games cso,action games psp iso,action games psp cso,fighting games psp,psp action games,psp fighting games,psp apps,psp wrestling games,psp game mediafire links,psp games link,psp games direct link,psp games password, password,psp password for,iso on September 7, 2012
at 7:40 am
card captor Sakura the movie is very fun try to go and see ( •^•)/~
By: Imitasia on November 23, 2013
at 4:51 am
Last Of All, allow me to mention that an outstanding Forex system founded
on Forex News Trading has become transforming the best way people trade
Foreign Exchange. You can also acquire a free of charge demo of those platform
using a practice account using a the least $100,000.
But, in case there is Israel it will probably be good to have 6-9% dividend yield I
think.
By: Brant Depeyster on March 2, 2014
at 6:53 pm
I’ve already watch all of it!
It’s totaly AMAZING
By: dea ainfa:) on March 30, 2014
at 5:36 am